Solved

Harddisk

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

controller error på device harddisk dr1   Laptop LG s900

The pc keeps shutting down sometimes. Ive cleaned the dust around the fan. I look at the logs and this is what is
says

controller error på device harddisk dr1

Ive ran chkdsk  but still it says controller error på device harddisk dr1

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36591368
Hi,

Your disk might having problem. Better backing up your application to the external drive.

You can test your drive by attach it to different computer (you may need converter for this). If still having the same problem then it is time to get new disk. If not then maybe something wrong with the mother board of your laptop.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36591375
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on the HD. You'll find the tool on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 36591467
if it is really  a controller error, it can be a bad motherboard also
you can check if it boots normally from a live cd -  and can access the disk :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
http://www.knoppix.org/                               Knoppix      
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 36591483
"Controller error" is distinct from "bad block detected."  This error indicates that the drive controller itself is failing.  Unfortunately, on a laptop there is no resolution for this problem except to replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 36591496
Nobus

I can boot theres no problem there. Customer says it shuts down all of a sudden
I saw the problem in the hardware logs.

I have had the laptop running for a couple of hours and it hasn't shut down yet
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36592149
check if it made a minidump - and post it (look in windows\minidumps)
if it is not set to make minidumps, enable it : go to device manager\advanced tab\restart settings
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36592150
if you suspect temperaturte problems, install speedfan to monitor them : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 36593335
If its working, make a backup asap, make a disk image if possible with something like acronis
0