Solved

Is there any free ware UI editors (like eclipse) available to compile c++ files on UNIX box from Windows environment.

Posted on 2011-09-24
9
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently moved to UNIX from Windows platform and I am not comfortable with vi or vim editors in order to edit and compiling my C++ files.
 Is there any free ware UI editors (like eclipse) available to compile c++ files on UNIX box from Windows environment.
If any free ware UI IDE’s available then I can work from windows by connecting my C++ files which are available in UNIX box.


thanks
chary
0
Comment
Question by:Venkateswarachary
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Why don't you use "Eclipse CDT (C/C++ Development Tooling)"? See http://www.eclipse.org/cdt/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Eclipse is cross-platform, hence you can use it on Unix/Linux just as well as on Windows or Mac. It may, however, be somewhat tricky to set up, so I'd suggest you check the software repository of your distribution for a Eclipse version and let it be installed by the distribution's package manager rather than downloading and installing manually. Do this even if the Eclipse version in the repository is not the absolutely newest one.

Other good and popular IDEs are Code:Blocks and Anjuta, but there are many more and they are all free (remember: "free" is an integral part of the *NIX philosophy). Again, it is advisable to install them via the distributions software management rather than downloading and installing yourself.

ps:
Not even the biggest nerd would use the Vi editor for larger coding projects; if they are purists and don't like IDEs, they'd use Emacs or Geany or the like.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cup
cup earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Codeblocks is similar to Visual Studio without the split tab facility.  The big problem with codeblocks is that it needs to be built.  On Ubuntu/Fedora, if you are on a system connected to the internet, it will just pull the relevant files off and build it in under 2 minutes.  If you are not on the internet, it is a real pain.  The last time I did this, it took a whole day transferring files from the internet PC to the non internet PC.

KDevelop comes with KDE but if you are a Visual Studio user, you will find it painful to use.

We are not nerds but we do use vi for everything, including very large coding projects that take 4-5 hours to build.  It is very fast and, unlike emacs, gedit etc, it doesn't use a huge amount of memory.  The difference is we have a naming convention so we don't need an IDE to tell you everything is - from the name, we instantly know where it has been declared, especially when you are down n levels in gdb.  Takes a lot of discipline.   vi is also great for utilities like patch for applying changes from one branch to another.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
I object to the above closing proposal.

All of the answers given are perfectly valid and may, in the future, be of use to other developers who move from Windows to Linux.

The asker is a limited member; as such he has no incentive whatsoever to return to E-E and follow its procedures once he got the required information. This is a predictable behaviour. There should be no negative consequences for experts who take the time to answer questions by limited members although abandonment can most likely be expected.

I suggest to split points evenly.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
I'd agree with torimar: "All of the answers given are perfectly valid"
0