Solved

offline backup of Outlook for Office365

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible when using Web-based Outlook through Office365 to make an offline backup of  the data on either a PC or Mac so that I can always have a local copy of my e-mails and data if I am somewhere without Internet access, and then if I make any changes to the local version that it just synchs up to the Internet next time I am connected?   Additionally, any Web-based changes will automatically synch to the local copy on the Mac or PC as well.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mikecharters
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 500 total points
ID: 36592483
Office 365 is provided as a service and, by using Outlook you can use it like if it was your Exchange server, meaning that, all changes, when offline will be synched to O365.

For backup purposes, you can always export the mailbox to a PST file.

Does this answers your question ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 36597081
Hi mcp_jon,

I want one more clarificatio, Does OSTfile will be created if i am using Outlook with Office365, as it is being created with Exchange
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36597387
Hi Jenny,

No, it will create an OST, just like Outlook  does.

Kindest regards.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 36597417
So mikecharters can enable cached/offline mode, it will automatically create OST file and can work offline & that will be synchronized with the online mailbox when Internet connection resumes.

For the back-up purpose he can create PST file
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36597794
Preciselly :)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Trefenwyd
ID: 37072209
The OP is asking for when he is using OWA - not when he is using Outlook client.

Unfortunately there is no way to make a PST from OWA at this time. You would need to use an Outlook client, fully synchronize, and then create a PST from the Outlook client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecharters
ID: 37190210
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecharters
ID: 37190211
0