?
Solved

Tablet advice

Posted on 2011-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Our clients have asked us to recommend a tablet for use with their sales people "on the road".

They do need the tablet to have flash ability (which I think rules out the ipad?) and it also needs to be able to have 3g capabilities.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 36591923
Any android tablet should do just fine.  Now which one is better Im not the one to choose ;)
That depends on what they would like to do thus choosing the appropriate specs for the device.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36592001
Any android tablet should do it for you really, personaly i use Sonys new tablet and im very happy with it.

What kind of scale are we talking about? 10 tablets, 100 or 1000? If its just 10 i would go for a highend one so you have some flexibility, if its 1000 you might want to look more into what they reeeallly need. Might be worth having a citrix solution and streaming whatever they need to the tablets instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36592002
with streaming whatever it is they need you could use an Ipad if it is somthing they requested.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36592126
You also need to take into account size.  A smaller tablet around 7 inches or something in the 10 inch range?  Do you plan a lot of streaming?  If that is the case then you might want one of the 4G tablets like the View or the Jetstream.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36592267
3g is more then enough for streaming applications. XenApp works well with as little as 512kb/s
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 36593032
Thanks for all the feedback. It's for a roll out of around 10. They want to show customers their website mainly and the web site has lots of flash.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593722
I would recomend the Sony Tablet S then, very good stable tablet that performs well and looks pretty good (since you mentioned the ipad im guessing the budget isnt really that much of an issue).

Any tablet would work fine though, but go for a nicer one, you wont regret it in the long run
0