Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is anyone else experiencing strange goings on within Access 2007?

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Suddenly it overrides my instructions.  For instance, I remove a macro, but it stlii operates; or I create a query, using only selected fields. but Access insists I must have all of them, even though it results in wrong responses.

It's driving me mad
0
Comment
Question by:msmerry
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1400 total points
ID: 36591925
Anytime you have odd behavior in Access, you should first perform maintenance. Make a backup first, then do this:

1) Compact the database (Office Button - Manage - Compact)
2) Compile the database - from the VBA Editor click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled
3) Compact again

At times you may need to decompile the database. To do that, make a backup, then build a shortcut like this:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your database" /decompile

After doing this, go through the 3 steps above again.

Even after doing this, it's often a good idea to move your objects to a new, blank database. To do that, build a new database and then use the External Data ribbon item to import all the objects from your old database to the new one.

Also make sure that your Office/Access and Windows installations are up to date.

Be sure that you're not experiencing virus/malware activities. Run a virus/malware scan.

Determine if the trouble is in the database, or on the machine. To do that, open a new, blank database and try to recreate the same behavior (i.e. add a macro, then remove it, etc etc). Open another database on the same machine, and see if the same behavior occurs. If it doesn't, then chances are the trouble is with the database. If the same behavior DOES occur in multiple databases on the same machine, then chances are the trouble is with Access or Windows.

If the trouble occurs on MachineA but not MachineB, chances are the trouble is with MachineA's configuration. Update Windows/Office, run a virus/malware scan, etc etc. If those don't resolve your troubles, look into the history of the machine - has the machine recently been updated? If so, you might try rolling back those updates if possible.

Also, sometimes an uninstall/reinstall (or Repair) of Office/Access will fix a configuartion problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 36594242
...and sometimes a simple reboot will help as well...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msmerry
ID: 36908137
I did the first step - Compact - and didn't need to go any further, thankfully, as Compiling confuses me terribly  I can click Debug>Compile, but am lost when it finds an error because I can never work out what to do with it.
Rebooting is also something I should have considered
0