[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can receive email, but I cant send any mail to out our domain

Posted on 2011-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I can receive email, but I cant send any mail to out of our domain and all mails going to sent item without any pending emails in queue

I'm using TMG 2010 and I create rules for SMTP.
0
Comment
Question by:etwalttech2011
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36591926
Do you receive Non-Delivery reports message when you try to send message to external domains ?

If Yes, check you have correctly added a send connector for the domain "*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36591937
I dont recived anything all email goining to sent item without any messages
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36591947
coul you post your SMTPSend last logs ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 36592059
check blacklist on http://mxtoolbox.com please ..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 36592069

check with your ISP for outgoing issue, this is the first thing to check if you are sure that emails are send from the queue


then try to do couple of external email tests to hotmail, corportate exertnal emails.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishnamanoj83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595166
Hi,

Is that single user facing issue or all users? if single users there might be chances to set filter not to send mail to external domain to that account by your admins

Regards,
Krishna
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36595187
Hi,

thanks all this problem solved

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36595473
Could you post your solution for the community ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36813131
Hi,

I have 2 exchange server and all the internal email go out through exchange 2 there is problem weith SMTP connector on exchange 1

thanks all
0