Solved

Exchange 2007 upgrade to SP 2

Posted on 2011-09-24
6
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'exsetupui' (exchange server 2007 sp2 setup) process (ID:3924) has open files. close the process and restart setup
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36591979
Is your Exchange installed on only 1 server (with all roles) ? If yes, try to manually stop all exchange services before installing SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 36591985
yes all roles in one server , and i'm already manaully stopped all exchange services and third party services and AV , and i enabled IP v6 in all network cards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36591991
I had this same problem before, i solved it by booting the server with akl 3rd party applications turned off.

Run MSCONFIG then turn off all non MS programs from the startup and your problem should be solved.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36591992
If your SP2 installation Files are in the Exchange directory, try to copy files on another directory adn restart install.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 500 total points
ID: 36591996
... try to copy files on another directory on another disk if possible (you can use network location if you don't have another disk). In some configuration it's a known issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arhc
ID: 36592019
thanks , its DONE
0