[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

export to pst from OWA

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
12,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
From regular outlook, there is a way on how to export messages to a pst file.
I wonder if we can do that through OWA.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 668 total points
ID: 36591989
I dont think so. Outlook is a seperate piece of software. OWA is just a website. I have never heard of it including such an option
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 664 total points
ID: 36592000
MaxSmith is right. You can't do this. You must use a mapi program (like Outlook) to do this. You can also use powershell to export PST files but impossible with OWA.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Amicitia
Amicitia earned 668 total points
ID: 36592102
You cannot export from OWA, you can however export from Microsoft Outlook and via Exchnage PowerShell on exchange 2007 and 2010 or by using ExMerge on exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36592619
Thanks Guys!
0