Solved

white space in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-24
19
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
exchange 2010 uses log shipping to copy any committed log from active to passive DB. I mean when a TL is committed to the active DB then this DB will copy this log to the passive DB
I wonder when a message is completely deleted from the active DB after the online defrag is ran, and the white space is left in the active DB, then would this white space replicate to the passive DB?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 251 total points
ID: 36592028
Message details replicate not the physical layout of the DB. Of course there will be white space in the replicated DB from the fact it deletes the message but it is not "Replicated" white space. There is no trasaction that says "Create White Space".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36592040
If I understand your comment, is when active DB deletes xmessage or ymessage , passive DB will delete the same messages, and they will have the same white space.
......
when a message is deleted from the active DB and the white space is created, how does the Passive DB know which of specific message needs to be deleted?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 251 total points
ID: 36592044
Because a LOG is shipped with every transaction applied against the database.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36592057
<<<Because a LOG is shipped with every transaction applied against the database. >>
can you please break down this, and explain how it it is carried out???

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy_Cooper
Tommy_Cooper earned 83 total points
ID: 36708000
Does this help:

White Paper: Continuous Replication Deep Dive
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535020(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36715044
I went through that link but I doesn't have an answer to this question:

when active DB deletes a certain message , would the passive DB  delete the same message, and both databases  will have the same white space??
......
if that 's correct, so which process is used by the Active DB to inform the Passive DB about the exact message that has been deleted in the Active DB so that the passive DB will delete the same message??
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 83 total points
ID: 36812831
when active DB deletes a certain message , would the passive DB  delete the same message, and both databases  will have the same white space??
Yes sure

if that 's correct, so which process is used by the Active DB to inform the Passive DB about the exact message that has been deleted in the Active DB so that the passive DB will delete the same message??

Transactin Log files are shipped between the nodes and they contain all db changes, new emails, deleted mails, moved messages etc...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36812841
I didnt read others answers before replying and i see the question was already anwered. Please tell me what remains unclear so i can help

Tx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 83 total points
ID: 36812934
Your question was already answered in comment ID: http:#36592028 what is it that is not clear?

Every transaction against the database generates a log file.  This is shipped to the passive database and applied.  Maintenance tasks are not replicated but are performed individually on the additional databases.

Therefore when the log is shipped with the message ID that is to be deleted it will be removed from the database.  The online defragmentation will then take place individually on the databases and the white space will be marked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36813636
Ok ....
I didn't now that when a message is deleted from the Active database that a Transaction log will be generated and shipped to the passive Database.

Then the Online Maintenance on each DB will take care of permanently removing the:
 "Marked for deletion messages that has the time stamp expired"
and will have the same white space just as the Ative DB has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36813642
That's what you probably meant guys. Correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 36813643
that is correct.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 251 total points
ID: 36813844
WOW! What a point split! Even though your told that the correct answer was give in http:#36592028  you award points to a guy who says....

"I didnt read others answers before replying and i see the question was already anwered. Please tell me what remains unclear so i can help"

:S
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36813881
Neilsr,

sorry ..if It was not fair..
I usually don't do too much math.. I will make up for it in the next Question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36890826
I hope this is better
0