?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp Free Version

Posted on 2011-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How many licenses does the 6.5 xenapp come with? I am trying to locate the link on citrix.com site to download and install? Can it be installed on a 2008 r2 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592188
XenApp 6.5 comes with zero licenses.  There is no free version of XenApp 6.5.  6.5 can only be installed on 2008 R2.  You can download 6.5 and install an evaluation license which is good for 90 days for 99 users.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592199
You can download evaluation license from Mycitrix.com. It comes with 99 license for 3months. Yes you can install license console on 2008 R2 and place license file there.
0