[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to specify exchange virtual directory in public DNS

Posted on 2011-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to specify exchange virtual directory in public DNS
I would like to have internet users type:
owamail.mycompany.com in the address bar of the browser, so that they can connect to exchange via outlook web access.
how do I set up the records in public DNS?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592243
You need to set up a host record that resolves to the public ip of your cas server. Then you set up forwarding in iis so that anything that comes to owamail.company.com automatically forwards to owamail.company.com/owa
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:maxsmith5k
maxsmith5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592248
Just an extra point, you will probably have a firewall in the way so the host record would resolve to the firewall, which would have NAT in place to forward to the cas
Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36592416
can you paste an example of the public DNS records here??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592934
The standard syntax is below, but you need to contact whomever provides the public DNS for mycompany.com and have them add the record.

Owamail.mycompany.com. IN A 8.8.10.25
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36594447

for instance:

A record for mycompany.com=8.8.10.25
A record for owamail.mycompany.com=9.9.9.9

MX record  @ mycompany.com

if a user sends an email to  john@mycompany.com
then anything after @ is considered as an SMTP port 25 and it will point to 8.8.10.25 and the firewall should allow port 25 and NAT the 8.8.10.25 to Exchange server ip address

and when a user types owamail.mycompany.com it will be redirected to 9.9.9.9 and the firewall will NAT it to exchange FE , assuming we have exchange 2003 only.

this is how I am understanding it.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594482
If you are running Exchange, the MX record would normally point to something other than mycompany.com, because mycompany.com would normally resolve to the IP address of your mycompany.com web server, which is probably not your Exchange server. At an rate, if your inbound email is already being routed properly, you don't need to touch the MX records - you only need to add an A record for owamail.mycompany.com.

mycompany.com. IN MX 10 smtp.mycompany.com.
mycompany.com. IN MX 20 backup-smtp.myisp.com.
smtp.mycompany.com. IN A 8.8.10.25
owamail.mycompany.com. IN A 9.9.9.9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36595540
thanks
0