Solved

CAS and Frond end

Posted on 2011-09-24
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I understdan we need to DNS record on the public DNS for instance:
mycompany.com and legacy.mycompany.com
when a user types mycompany.com on the browser it will be forwarded to our firewall external interface then Natted to CAS role, and if CAS server finds that the client s mailbox is in exchange 2003 it will redirect the client back to the public DNS and point it to legacy.mycomapny.com and the client will take another trip back to our firewall external  interface.
Up to this point how does the Firewall/NAT know that this connection needs to go to exchange Front End?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maxsmith5k earned 250 total points
ID: 36592155
legacy.mycompany.com will resolve to a different IP address than mail.mycompany.com.

This means that you need 2 public ip addresses.  One for the 2003 environment and one for the 2010 environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36592365
I know we have been through this before, but since the thread was already too long , I didn't want to stretch it further.
OK, there will be 2 DNS recors at the public DNS , one for legacy.mycompany.com and one for mail.mycompany.com.
and you are saying there will be 2 public DNS servers , so:
**how are they configured on the DNS public to point to our firewall/NAT external interface
**how is our firewall/NAT configured to distinguish between the connection that will go to CAS and the connection that will go to FE?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36592980
the firewall cannot differentiate that's why he told you you need 2 public IP addresses

mail.domain.com -> IP1 -> Natted to CAS 2010
Legacy.domain.com -> IP2 -> Natted to 2k3 front end



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36594423
maybe I am not understanding that a firewall/NAT,even with one external physical interface, can receive multiple IP addresses and NAT them to multiple IP addresses.
example:
If you receive IP1 NAT it to CAS server IP address
if you receive IP2 NAT it to FE server IP address
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 36594432
Sure it can, it can have miltiple ips and you bind each to a different internal ip thru nat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36594469
thank you guys
0