Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google base is not working for Magento 1.4.2

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI all,

Please help me to configure Magento 1.4.2 with Google base.

I am getting error while performing  following below steps.

IN magento admin >> Catalog >>Google base >>Manage attributes and error is displayed (Image Attached google_base.jpg).


google-base.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:naeemsabasara
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36592621
I can't open the image you posted here.  But I can see that it shows a critical error in red.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:miked2004
ID: 36595091
looks like google could not be reached. I think you will need someone who can dig through your code to fix this issue(may just be a temporary issue).

1. Has it ever worked for you?
2. Do you have mods to the core?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mattdev_nz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595352
The Google Base API was recently deprecated / updated and the Magento Core team released an extension / patch for it
http://www.magentocommerce.com/magento-connect/Magento+Core/extension/6887/mage_googleshopping

Note: Requires version 1.5
Extra Note: refresh your indexes
0
 

Author Comment

by:naeemsabasara
ID: 36597367
Thanks for reply.

My site is completely new. I have searched Google and found that Google base is not working with Magento V1.4.  And patch released by Magento team is only works with V1.5.

By updating my site to v1.5 creates lots of compatibility issue with out box extensions.
So I want solution which will works with V1.4.

 
0