Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set Timeout for IIS (Windows Server 2003) for ISAPI (PHP)

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I see a setting for FastCGI timeouts, but not ISAPI.  Is there a way to see what my timeout setting is for ISAPI in IIS (I'm running PHP via ISAPI on Windows Server 2003)?
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AlokJain0412
ID: 36592251
read the refer link
http://www.peterguy.com/php/install_IIS6.html for complete installation and  Configuration
Other wise
Use following steps

Setting up FastCGI

A good set of instructions for setting up
 The basics are below.
Make sure you have PHP 4.3.x or later installed. Earlier versions of PHP require extra work to get FastCGI working.
Download the files and unpack isapi_fcgi.dll to c:\php\isapi_fcgi.dll.
Create a file using notepad named fastcgi.reg and insert the following
text into it
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FASTCGI]

"StartServers"=dword:00000005

"IncrementServers"=dword:00000002

"MaxServers"=dword:00000019

"Timeout"=dword:00000258



[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\FASTCGI\.php]

"AppPath"="c:\\php\\php-cgi.exe"

"BindPath"="php-fcgi"

Double click the file you just created to merge those settings into the registry.
Next setup FastCGI the same way as you would the ISAPI filter, except everywhere you see C:\PHP\php5isapi.dll you should replace that with C:\PHP\isapi_fcgi.dll



0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 36594007
I'm not interested in installing FastCGI.  My question is how do I set (or lookup) what the timeout is for ISAPI for IIS (specifically for PHP).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vaibhavjaiman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594427
You may edie the below settings under the php.ini
max_execution_time = 500    ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 150      ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing
0