Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BT5 R1 cannot connect wifi

Posted on 2011-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using BT5 R1
i cannot connect to wifi using wicd network manager
it gives error bad password

i try to reinstall network manager, it gives the following error

Errors were encountered while processing
bcmwl-kernel-source
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
0x4c1d earned 1000 total points
ID: 36594577
hey

did you have the correct encryption set , wpa - wpa2 ect

try this forum dude

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1411216

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 36597530
Bad password? It does not even get to connecting then...
0