[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell script for Bulk Mailbox movement in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Can i get Powershell script for Bulk Mailbox movement from one exchange 2007 mailbox server to other Exchange 2007 Mailbox Server in Same Exchange organization
0
Comment
Question by:Kartik2011
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36592451
Get-Mailbox –Database “servername\First Storage Group\sg1” | Move-Mailbox –TargetDatabase “servername\First Storage Group\sg2'
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36592974
more likely

get-mailbox -server ServerToRemove | move-mailbox -TargetDatabase  “ServerToAdd\First Storage Group\MailboxDatabase"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kartik2011
ID: 36595269
Well i think the commands given will move all the mailbox in particular database. But i want to move some of the mailboxes not all for eg:- want to move 30 outoff 50 mailbox from Exchange database SG1 to Exchange database SG2 can anyone help me on this
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 300 total points
ID: 36595281

create a txt file with you users then run,
Get-Content C:\users.txt | Move-Mailbox -TargetDatabase  “destservername\First Storage Group\sg2' -Confirm:$false
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 75 total points
ID: 36595605
Simply use the result size parameter, the below will move 30 mailboxes for example

get-mailbox -server ServerToRemove -resultsize 30 | move-mailbox -TargetDatabase  “ServerToAdd\First Storage Group\MailboxDatabase"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kartik2011
ID: 36601089
Hi,

Please let me know hoe the content of txt filr should be. i mean what ad attribute we have use and in what format.
Also can we use csv file if yes how its format should be.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36601106
Just the username
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 300 total points
ID: 36601225
BElliot
EEvans
JKarcher
LYang


thats the format for the text file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kartik2011
ID: 36942317
Well answer was not complete with all details
0