[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Inter Vlan routing on layer 3 Cisco switch.

Posted on 2011-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have 2 vlans on my switch.

Vlan 3
Ip address of vlan 192.168.3.1
Port 1-5 are members of vlan

Vlan 4
Ip address of vlan 192.168.4.1
Port  6-10 are members of vlan

With what command can I enable inter vlan routing please explain
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592469
First thing is your switch layer 3 capable?  if not you'll need a router to do the routing.  If it is, then you will need a trunk port.  Here's good link on inter vlan routing on Cat 3750's ( it app,lies to any layer 3 switch)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk815/technologies_configuration_example09186a008015f17a.shtml

this goes into trunking in a bit more detail

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=29803&seqNum=3
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:GuruChiu
GuruChiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592507
By default, Cisco L3 switch do not enable routing. You need to enter a command:

ip routing
0