Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard, mouse stop working after system state restore

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to restore a SBS2003 server where the raid failed and i need to restore from a backup.

After restoring system state, the system was rebooting itself.
when attempting a repair of the OS, i notice the optical light and numlock keys on the keyboard and mouse both go out when it's installing hardware.  i get a prompt if i want to install the driver for the NIC because it's not trusted/signed, but i can't do anything because the keyboard and mouse don't work.

People with similar issues said to try a ps/2 keyboard or mouse, but this motherboard has no ps/2 ports, only usb.
there is also no "legacy" usb option in the bios.

Any ideas? it's kind of odd, this is the same hardware so i'm not sure why a system state restore would cause driver problems.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jspaziano
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36592356
Sometimes, if you give it enough time, the Drivers get installed automatically and you might be able to access the system. Also, normally if you can connect to the server via RDP it will also install the missing drivers. But in your case that probably isn't an option as it is waiting for the NIC driver to install, that means it is unlikely you can access it remotely.

In my opinion you need to get a PS2 PCI card, like the one below (once the system is OK you should be able to remove it again):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815124061
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 36592360
thank you.

i'm trying a fresh install to try a different system state backup again now.
waiting for a card isn't really an option for me, this customer needs their server back and functional on monday morning.

it's a small enough shop where i could just do a clean AD and rejoin workstations to the domain if i had to but i was hoping to avoid needing to do that.

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592367
You might be able to get such a card from a local PC shop nearby, you don't necessarily have to order it from newegg and wait for delivery, that was just to present an example for such a card. Apart from that it is useful to always have one around just for those situations.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jspaziano
jspaziano earned 0 total points
ID: 36592872
Just wanted to follow up that i was able to resolve this by installing Win2003 SP2 from a CD rather than loading the NIC driver off dell's website then downloading SP2 from the internet.  

System state still needed a repair install but this time it didn't get hung up on the prompt to install the nic driver, the usb did "break" for a few minutes but the it worked again after the driver was reinstalled as a part of the repair process.

it does make sense to keep a ps/2 card on hand should i run in to this in the future since everything i've read says ps/2 still works in this situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jspaziano
ID: 36813393
Was not able to test the PS/2 card solution but it wasn't necessary to get around the issue.
0