[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free Backup Program Can't get to work on NAS

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can't get either of these 2 backup programs to work. I'm connected to a domain in the office. I have the nas hooked up and has a static ip. I have the drives mapped to each computer. The mapped drives do have passwords one for one group the other for another group. if I go in to the my network I can see the nas I put in the password and hit remeber user. I just can't get any backup program to work. any suggestions. The easus todo backup says a password is required but no place to put a password. cobian just says failed to create but there is not an option to put a password in there. Any suggestions, Any other free backup programs I could use I just need my docs, favorites backed up. Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592396
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593100
Duplicati is a free (LGPL) backup system, and a 100% managed C# implementation of Duplicity. Duplicati enables you to setup and monitor backups on Windows or Linux. http://code.google.com/p/duplicati/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36593339
if you are willing to spend some money on this, i can suggest you Acronis Enterprise
It saves the username and password or the mapped drives and can be scheduled as hourly daily monthly or annual backups
Incremental or full backups option is there as well
I wont trust free applications for backups etc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anacreo
ID: 36900749
I like CrashPlan...

It has a PC to PC backup that works well over LAN or WAN with an option to store to the cloud.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 36926149
Never any heard of those programs until now thank you
0