Solved

DNS missing gc entry in _msdcs. How do I rebuild dns

Posted on 2011-09-24
7
7,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have missing records in the _msdcs in my dns server. It is a single DC with a single dns server on the same computer. I would like to rebuild the dns and don't want to have to do it manually. Is there any way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:hanniemclean
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 36592397
Here's a good KB on this...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310568
0
 

Author Comment

by:hanniemclean
ID: 36593160
That is a little more drastic a solution (I think) than what I was looking for. It requires a reinstall of the dns server. I thought there was a way you could rebuild the zone file without too much trouble.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36593398
Log on to that DC and run in command-line

for 2008/2008R2

dcdiag /fix

on 2003 DC run

netdiag /fix

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:hanniemclean
ID: 36593777
Dcdiag /fix does not work.....7e266c45-0811-4d93-9856-d902a44e97d8._msdcs.mydomain.local cannot be resolved. It is the alias for Default first site in sites and services. I am not sure how to fix it. I was hoping there was a way to blow away the dns zone and recreate it and let it rebuild. I seem to remember doing that somehow one time way back. See dcdiag results below.....



C:\Users\Administrator>dcdiag /fix
Domain Controller Diagnosis
Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.
Doing initial required tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host 7e266c45-0811-4d93-9856-d902a44e97d8._msdcs.mydomain.local could no
t be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (7e266c45-0811-4d93-9856-d902a44e97d8._msdcs.mydomain.local) couldn't be
         resolved, the server name (SERVER1.mydomain.local) resolved to the IP
         address (192.168.0.9) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is
         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... SERVER1 failed test Connectivity
Doing primary tests
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER1
      Skipping all tests, because server SERVER1 is
      not responding to directory service requests
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   Running partition tests on : mydomain
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... mydomain passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... mydomain passed test CheckSDRefDom
   Running enterprise tests on : mydomain.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... mydomain.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... mydomain.local passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 500 total points
ID: 36593849
Ensure the DNS server is pointing to itself for primary DNS, and make sure the zone is set to allow dynamic updates.

Open a command prompt...
net stop netlogon
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
net start netlogon

0
 

Author Comment

by:hanniemclean
ID: 36593926
flush and register dns didn't help. I just checked properties of the record _mscds. The security information for _mscds in the zone "domain.local" has only one entry in it. The NS entry. I tried to check the security for the record _mscds and it says that the requested security information is either unavailable or can't be displayed. I think my issue is with this record. How can I reset it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hanniemclean
ID: 36593985
I deleted the _msdcs record from the dns zone. I figured it wasn't accessible anyway. I did the flush and registerdns and the record recreated itself with all of the proper information
0