Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating data from one SAN to other

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Team,

we  are in a situation to migrate data from existing HPMSA storage to New HP EVA 6300 storage.

right now oracle database server resides in our existing storage

i want to know how can i move the oracle binaries to the new san,

The HPMsa  has been currently connected to one of HP server, where solaris  10 is the os running on it.

Please let me know if you need any other info
I
0
Comment
Question by:flytxtindia
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 36592432
I am not a storage admin, but there are technologies that an do a block by block copy if both frames are in the same fabric.

If not you can have the storage admin present storage from the new array. Then use os tools (dd, cp) to move the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36592988
Several assumptions here:
 - you are refering to moving the Oracle Data Files
 - not using Oracle Managed Files
 - Server running Oracle, has access to both SAN locations

1) Shutdown Oracle or bring Tablespaces offline
2) OS copy/move tablespaces
3) Alter the tablespace and rename the datafiles within Oracle (new location)
4) start oracle or bring tablespaces online

Reference this material:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96521/dfiles.htm#8765
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anuj212
ID: 36593251
Not sure why do you need to migrate binaries. IDeally, you should be migrating only database and binaries continue on the server.

You can backup and recover or ask HP to provide a tool for this. All storage vendors have these tools.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:flytxtindia
ID: 36593308
let me explain you more

a) currently oracle is running on asm
b) asm diks and oracle binaries are on hp msa storage
c)oracle binaries are  imported  using zfs pools
d) we are planning to migrate the data from asm using  the metalink doc : Procedure – (Exact Steps To Migrate ASM Diskgroups To Another SAN Without Downtime. (Doc ID 837308.1)

but i am thinking if i simply done a cpio command and move the oracle binaries to the new SAN, will  my oracle properly?

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 36593397
If you are using ASM you will have to do a block by block copy, or rebuild then backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36593544
Using RMAN is prefered method to migrate ASM files.
See this article:
http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Oracle/DBA_tips/Automatic_Storage_Management/ASM_36.shtml

Definitely can't use cpio....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shiva_kv
ID: 36595137
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anacreo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36921282
If you're talking about big budget, you could do something like EMC RecoverPoint and then mirror the disks at the LUN level.

In a smaller budget you could consider using Solaris DiskSuite (Solaris Volume Manager)...

Use DiskSuite to create metadevices out of the ASM raw disk, change Oracle to use the DiskSuite raw meta devices instead of the actual disk.  Then bring in LUNs from the HP and mirror onto the new LUN's.  This will let you make the transition with only one minor outage to get the devices onto the meta device.  Once the system has caught up with the data mirrors, drop the old storage array.

Reading this however:
http://blogs.oracle.com/pomah/entry/configuring_oracle_asm_in_solaris

I'm just wondering if you can't skip DiskSuite (Solaris Volume Manager since Solaris 9) and have ASM do all the work for you...

Just have ASM incorporate the new LUN's, configure ASM for normal redundancy, and then start dropping a single old LUN  at a time after you've spanned the two arrays.

Either technique should work the idea is to get your data mirrored across both arrays and then drop out the old one.  If you want to explore either one can ask an Oracle friend to give the exact ASM commands you'd use.  Your best bet would be to setup a Virtual Machine with a few virtual disks and test out the technique on that, or use your stage/dev environment if you have one to test this out first.
0