[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue sending e-mail with Microsoft Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Any time I try to send an email from my e-mail client (Outlook) I received this message: the following recipient s cannot be reached .... address rejected

When I go to the settings and put the pop and smtp server, and I click on test it seems to be working fine, but ones I try to use the client I received e-mail without problems, but I am unable to send any.

I have been googling without success, an it seems to be a bug in Outlook, but I already have the SP1 installed.

I appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:midelafe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 36592405
there is also sp2 for outlook 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592474
Do you have to authenticate email that you send?

Take a look at this setting and see if you need to make an entry.

 Outlook-2010-New3
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36596662
You may also need to change the SMTP port number to 587 under advanced (in the pic above).
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36934694
Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0