Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net user command

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi EE,

I have a particular batch file with the following net use commands:

net use /d *
net use F: \\w2k\Finance
net use M: \\w2k\Marketing
net use S: \\w2k\Sales
net use V: \\w2k\CustomerService

If I manually ran the batch file, the batch file will pop up with the below question. I want to add another command to say YES to that question: What command woud it be?


'\\w2k\netuser'
CMD.EXE was started with the above path as the current directory.
UNC paths are not supported.  Defaulting to Windows directory.

C:\Windows>net use /d *
You have these remote connections:

    F:              \\srv-dc\Finance
    M:              \\w2k\Marketing
    S:              \\w2k\Sales
    V:              \\w2k\CustomerService
Continuing will cancel the connections.

Do you want to continue this operation? (Y/N) [N]:


Thanks heaps
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 300 total points
ID: 36592418
net use /d * /y
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 600 total points
ID: 36592427
you may use

 net use /d /y *
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 100 total points
ID: 36592431
Hi, try adding:
openfiles /disconnect /id *

to the top (but don't run it on a server!!)

Or, if you wanted to use VBScript, you can use this:
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "F:", True, True
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "M:", True, True
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "S:", True, True
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "V:", True, True
WScript.Sleep 3000
objNetwork.AddNetworkDrive "F:", "\\srv-dc\Finance", True
objNetwork.AddNetworkDrive "M:", "\\w2k\Marketing", True
objNetwork.AddNetworkDrive "S:", "\\w2k\Sales", True
objNetwork.AddNetworkDrive "V:", "\\w2k\CustomerService", True

Open in new window


Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36592904
It is better if you start using group policy preferences for drive mapping instead of logon scripts. See

http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/02/11/gp-preferences-will-reduce-logon-scripts-mapping-drives.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36593218
appreciated the help.
0