Solved

Anti Spam

Posted on 2011-09-24
9
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI EE,

In Windows Exchange 2003, what I used to do is installed SMTP service on a dedicated server, then installed the Anti Spam to filter all the  spam emails.

In Exchange 2010, the roles have been separated which means you have the option to combine all roles and install them in single server or separate each role by installing a particular role on a particular server.

What is the best practice particularly when installing Anti Spam application  (e.g. Trend Micro Spam Mail). Would you install it where Exchange server is installed, let say all roles were not separated but rather all installed in one server or should you separate the HUB transport to a particular server, then install the Anti Spam?

Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 175 total points
ID: 36592497
best practice is to have your spam filter software on the  "first touch" server, which "should" be on a separate sever, but is not required.
in essence you want to keep "unclean" mail as far away from your mailbox server until it is "clean" mail. You can also install the edge server role to give you spam management capabilities
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:It breaks therefore I am
It breaks therefore I am earned 75 total points
ID: 36592761
I always cleanse the mailflow externally using a service like messagelabs. It will improve your server performance and preserve bandwidth as you are not wasting it filtering spam. You can then lock smtp down to the ip ranges used by the external spam filter. Then I install antispam agents on an HT as an additional layer of protection, most of my clients do not use HT.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 36592771
That last line should state most of my clients do not use ET.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Expert Comment

by:Osram34
ID: 36593207
Does your firewall have anti spam??? That could help block everything before it even hits you exchange server.  It think hardware would be first line of protection.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36593236
No sure if anyone has experienced with ISA firewall?

Would it work if your anti spam application is installed on  HT which is installed inside the front-end ISA firewall? Can your HT function properly within the front end ISA? I never tried it before, thought I asked.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36593238
Yes it will
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36593248
@5g6tdcv4, what was the sequence of the installation? Did you installed HT, Anti SpaM (AS)  then ISA? Or, ISA, HT, then AS?

What policies you've created to have HT successfully working?

I've used ISA 2004 since, but if you don't get the policy right, it can sometimes drive you off the wall :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36593373
Have not used ISA 2004 only 06
ISA, HT, then whatever spam solution
ISA will publish exchange easily (06)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36593575
Thanks
0