Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

synchronize itunes

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
recently my pc had to be redone and so i had to reinstall itunes.  If i connect my iphone with all my music i would lose it all during the synch process so whats the best way to get my music from iphone to itunes?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36592437
The best way to get iTunes back is from a backup of your PC prior to it being rebuilt.

Do you have a backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 36592498
Problem is backup was on old drive and that went bad so had to replace.  Downloaded itunes but of course since it is empty, if i synch the iphone, my music will be erased as you know.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36592831
How bad was your old drive?  Does it spin up or is it ready for the scrapyard?

If it spins, you should be able to recover data from it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594450
Just copy your music from your phone to the hard drive using, for example, http://www.getsharepod.com 

Free software, easy to use.  Will copy your music from the iPhone right into iTunes.
0