?
Solved

iPhone tool that uses filters

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an existing spreadsheet and would like to view and use the filters of it on my iPhone.  I can turn it into an XLS if needed, but I have to be able to click the drop-down arrow on the top of the column and filter the sheet.  It would be nice if I could edit it but that's not as necessary as just using it.  I don't care if it's a free app or I pay for it - I just need the functionality.

Anyone know of an app such as this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jruhe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitref
ID: 36594967
I don't think that there is currently an application with such features - even main office applications for iPhone don't have it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jruhe
ID: 36595778
OK thanks bitref.  At least i know now.  I'll leave this open for another couple of days in case I get an answer to the contrary.  I'll just sort it and send it to my email. I tested and it will keep whatever filter I created on my computer, so that'll work for now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bggauth
ID: 36600558
Check out quickoffice.  I know you can edit excel files but not sure about filtering.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitref earned 2000 total points
ID: 36601310
Neither QuickOffice nor DocsToGo support filtering.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jruhe
ID: 36601816
You're right.  They don't.  Thanks for the timely advice--I'll work around it by filtering and sorting the data before I email it to myself.
0