Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Rebuild Missing nvrd32.sys

Posted on 2011-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am rebuilding the Windows XP OS on a Dell Dimension 2350.  As the rebuild is progressing it stops with the message "The file nvrd32.sys could not be found".  I believe it has to do with the hard drive drivers.  However, I have not been able to find a specific solution thourgh my internet searches.  Does anyone know the specific solution to this problem?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StoneCutter3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36592460
check here
http://forums.techarena.in/operating-systems/1322531.htm

If you have any other XP CD check with it as Dell disk is a standard Windows XP CD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 36592468
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoneCutter3
ID: 36592551
Hi,  Thanks for the quick response.  The first link suggests performing a chkdsk on the drive.  The second makes a reference to editing a file.  I am trying to perform a fresh installation of XP from the reinstallation CD.  Since I hope to completely erase the disk I don't know how chkdsk is going to help and the same for editing a file (presumably on the hard drive).  I think I need an installation floppy during the install.  By the way, the disk has a functioning Windows XP O/S.  I did try the chkdsk with no luck.  Anything else?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36592605
The error you are getting normally indicates a dodgy/corrupt/dirty CD media or drive. Clean the disk and try again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36592947
Does this file exists on the system at all? Try searching for the file and let us know if it exists.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36593525
So are you re-installing Nvidia Controlled Raid type disk system?  This is what that file is for.  If you need a "floppy" using the F6 during install, this is for a RAID system.  If this is a repair install, you shouldn't need this at all since the RAID would already be installed and working.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckivml earned 2000 total points
ID: 36594529
Can you try with an other CD.. not from Dell..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36599294
I agree that this is many times caused by a dirty/scratched CD. Try copying the cd to a USB stick, then when you get the message, it should allow you to browse to a location. Choose the mem stick and see if it accepts it from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoneCutter3
ID: 36599360
I got into the BIOS and made the CD the priority boot device, started the install again, deleted all partitions, rebuilt the partition, formatted the partition, and the install completed successfully.  I think the previous install got in some state that it thought this file was missing.  The final install never asked for the file.  Thanks for your help.
0