[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Magento developer or other ecommerce developer with references

Posted on 2011-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All interested!  I have a need for an ecommerce developer. I will be needing a help in finidng an engine or something to add to Magento that helps me customize boxes of chocolates. I need the following chocolates to be custom ordered in a box. White chocolate, dark, milk, and chocolate with almonds. I want my customers to be able to pick a few of each kind and put them in a box. I then need the to be able to see the order and build the box and send it off. I have the complete graphic design of the site already done. I just need the ordering process to work. I will say that this project will bring you constant repeat business from me as I will be adding to the line of products. The product is not really chocolates but something similar that is not available in the world as a suite of products. I am looking for a long term relationship that if successful will bring you a great deal of future work and money. Please let me know if you are interested and I will then be contacting you via email then phone. AN NDA IS A MUST ON THIS PROJECT.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595088
I do not think that this is a job posting forum.

any way. you need to use bundled or configurable products with magento to accomplish this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 36595220
I am sorry I have not been on EE in awhile. I will post in another forum for job. I think EE started that right after my last visit. So, when you say bundled or configurable products what products are they? I need to know what products they are. Thanks mied2004 I will get this over to the job posting forum. If you do have it in your heart till I get familiar with EE's new layout, to answer me here with examples of 'bundled or configurable products' I would really be grateful! Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36596499
Contact Adam McCombs of McCombs Creative, He wrote 2 books on Magento and is one of the top 10 people in the US for Magento. I cannot give out his email but it isn't hard to find.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:miked2004
ID: 36599127
A quick summary of the two are:
Bundled Product: think of this like buying a computer online. it is made of multiple items that could be sold on there own.

So you have a base product (computer) then you can choose upgrades or addons. ex: harddrives, dvd rom, OS. Each of these upgrades or addons are infact a product in Magento that gets bundled into this computer product.

Configurable products are 1 product that you can set up configuration options for. These options are not magento products like in the bundled product.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 36903554
He answered the best he could but he did follow up with answering my comments. I am going to repost the question with more detail. I am not reposting because the questions was not answered but because I didnt feel I gave enough detail.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36903606
Did you not contact Adam?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 36910430
I have not but I will! I had a huge move and just got settled today! I will make sure to talk to him this week. THanks for your follow up. I hope he can be of help.
0