Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which version is installed - 32 bit or 64 bit

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed Office 2010 Professional on my Dell XPS8300. I'm pretty sure I selected the 32 bit version but I want to veryify this. Where do I look to see what version I have?

The reason I ask is that Windows Updater wants to install this update: Service Pack 1 for Microsoft Office 2010 (KB2510690) 32-bit Edition. I would just go ahead and let it install EXCEPT that the distribution DVD indicates that SP1 is included and I don't want to create a problem.

Suggestions?
 
0
Comment
Question by:wayneskid
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592513
Open Word, Excel or any product of Office and click File -> Help. On the right next to the version number you'll see if it's 32 or 64 bit version.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36592571
Also, in the Help screen above, click on the Additional Information link and it will tell you if SP1 is already installed or not. It would seem not to be if Updater wants to update it. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36592586
If updater wants to install a 32-bit update then you HAVE TO HAVE installed the 32 bit version. It will never try and install the 32 bit update on a 64 bit install
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36592785
Thanks to all; I should have looked there myself. I'm still getting used to Win7!
0