Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD & stop Errorr 0x0000007e

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have this Laptop (Dell Studio 1558) that a customer brought to me that needed a new hard drive and he also wanted me to partition the hard drive into two partitions and put windows xp on one and windows 7 on the other (partition).
   I first attempted to install windows xp, but after windows would load the drivers and then attempt to start I got the BSOD with a stop error "0x0000007e" and the next line was "ACPI.sys_address FB9D66 base at F7AE000" .  I then attempted to install windows 7 and the installation went perfectly.  
   I would like some help what I need to do to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 36592546
The laptop probably has a SATA hard drive and Windows XP will not natively install on a SATA hard drive.

See if in the BIOS you can set AHCI to compatability mode. The option may not be there. If not, you need to find the SATA drivers for XP for you machine and have them for the install.

For an entirely different approach, make sure Windows 7 is Pro or better (upgrade if need be) and install XP Mode (free).  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 36592582
One thing you'll have take into account, in order to install XP using the SATA controller's driver, you will need a floppy drive and the driver on a floppy disk. In Windows XP then press F6 when it shows the option to use 3rd party drivers. If the PC doesn't have a builtin floppy drive you can use an external USB floppy drive.

Another way to get the driver installed is to prepare an XP CD with the driver included. You can do that using the utility below:

http://nliteos.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 36593259
Thank you for helping me with this problem. I went into the BIOS and there was two options for the sata drive: AHCI and SATA Drive.  There was no option for compatibility mode.  I went to Dell's website and found out that Dell does not provide any windows xp drivers at all for this particular Laptop.  So I guess I won't be putting windows xp and windows 7 on after all, just win 7.  I did successfully create an ISO file and burned it to the cd and I want to experiment with Nlite some more.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36593270
Thank you. I was pleased to help and good luck going forward. .. .Thinkpads_User
0