Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDS device recommendations

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi EE,

My company is looking to purchase an IDS device to protect our publicly accessible web servers. We are mostly a juniper outfit so i have looked at some of the juniper IDS devices available, but i would like to know what else you recommend. Since this is a new direction we are open to exploring alternatives.
0
Comment
Question by:Sanga Collins
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 500 total points
ID: 36592888
Tippingpoint is a good choice.
There is also Cisco IDS, but i would not recommend it.
I have personally worked with RealSecure ISS, now IBM. Its pretty good with a good interface to manage it.
IDP module from juniper too is not up to the mark.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 36594570
Search at google "magic quadrant for network intrusion preventation system application"
http://www.stonesoft.com/en/campaigns/gartner_ips_magic_quadrant/  ...Download This Report.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 36717547
Thanks guys, your comments have definitely got me going on the right path. i was hoping i could stick with juniper, but more research has led me to the conclusion that it may not be the best device for the job!
0