[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup of VHDs remotely

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have several VHDs running via Hyper V.

I have heard it's possible to snapshot each every 30 minutes remotely and in the event of disaster (fire) we would be able to mount the VHD on it's remote location, restore the snapshots and only lose 30 minutes worth of work.

How is this accomplished?  What software will we need?
0
Comment
Question by:calljk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592748
Hi Callik,

Already the same solutions available in EE. Please have a look http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_24174670.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calljk
ID: 36592863
it seems backup excec is a potential software solution, however i'm curious about the remote offsite solutions available and the details behind that.

maybe i'll contact Backup Exec and talk to their sales department
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36595348
That's great..Yes, You can contact symantec for backup exec license and installation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36905562
The solution is quite simple, a friend of mine wrote a power shell script to do this:

Power Shell Code: (new-backup-multi.PS1)

Set-ExecutionPolicy unrestricted -force
import-module "C:\Program Files\HyperV_Powershell\hyperv.psd1"
Remove-Item D:\VM-Backup-Script\copy.txt
$arrComps = "Server1", "Server2", "Server3"
Start-Transcript D:\VM-Backup-Script\copy.txt
foreach ($arrComps in $arrComps)
{
invoke-vmshutdown $arrComps -force
new-vmsnapshot $arrComps -force -waitstart-sleep -s 30
Start-VM $arrComps -HeartBeatTimeOut 300

$date = Get-Date -format yyyy-MM-dd
New-Item \\phys-hvb\d$\VM-Drives\$date -type directory -force
Copy-Item D:\VM-Drives\$arrComps\*.vhd \\Remote-Server\d$\VM-Drives\$date\
select-vmsnapshot $arrComps | remove-vmsnapshot -wait -tree -force
invoke-vmshutdown $arrComps -force
start-sleep -s 90
Start-VM $arrComps -HeartBeatTimeOut 300
}
Stop-Transcript

$fileData = (Get-Content "D:\VM-Backup-Script\copy.txt" | out-string)
$file = "D:\VM-Backup-Script\copy.txt"
$smtpServer = "your SMTP relay Server"
$msg = new-object Net.Mail.MailMessage
$att = new-object Net.Mail.Attachment($file)
$smtp = new-object Net.Mail.SmtpClient($smtpServer)
$msg.From = "Your-Server@mail.com"
$msg.To.Add("Recipient@mail.com")
$msg.Subject = "Hyper-V Backup Results"
$msg.Body = $fileData
$msg.Attachments.Add($att)
$smtp.Send($msg)
$att.Dispose()

Open in new window


If you should have any further questions feel free to ask, or if you need modification of the script offered.

Full discussion can be found at http://pshyperv.codeplex.com/discussions/232359 
0