Solved

WIndows 7 issue with updating SP1

Posted on 2011-09-24
17
1,161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I all I am unable to install windows 7 sp1 in my Windows 7 laptop. I have tried to install from winodws update option but getting below error code.
Code 80073701 Widnows update encountered an unknown error

also I have tryied to install SP 1 manually but getting error as below
" Installation was not successful
The referenced assembly could not be found
Error: - ERROR_SXS_ASSEMBLY_MISSING(0X80073701)

Kindly help me to install SP 1.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regerds,
Yogesh M
0
Comment
Question by:MotifIndia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try the  Windows 7 System Readiness Tool for installing SP1

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132 for x86

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
If the issue is not resolved then upload checksur.log for analysis.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (KB976932)
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5842

Sometimes the standalone versions will work when the ones from WU do not....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
Comment Utility
I ran into this issue on my laptop. You need to run the system update readiness tool as described above. Afterwards you need to open the checksur.log file located c:\windows\logs\CBS\checksur.log

At the bottom you will likely find a file or several files listed that could not be opened.

You need to get those files from another computer and place them in c:\windows\temp\CheckSUR\ then based on where you got the file drill down into the appropriate sub folder.

Once a good file is in that location run the system update readiness tool again and verify that the checksur.log file has repaired the corruption. If so try installing sp1 again.

If you run into any issues please let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
Comment Utility
The problem though is that the comments by ded9 and thinkpads user were incomplete in that running the system update readiness tool alone will not solve this issue. Also the request for the checksur.log file is good but they do not tell the customer where that log is found. Since there was key information missing I commented and did not reference the previous posts because they were incomplete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MotifIndia
Comment Utility
Hi All,

Thanks for you support.

I have already installed readiness tool but still I am not able to install Sp1.

Kindly help,
Yogesh M
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If the readiness tool won't work, it may be easiest and more stable now to reinstall Windows itself.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Upload checksur.log

%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MotifIndia
Comment Utility
CheckSUR.log

__________________________________
=================================
Checking System Update Readiness.
Binary Version 6.1.7601.21645
Package Version 13.0
2011-09-24 18:59

Checking Windows Servicing Packages

Checking Package Manifests and Catalogs

Checking Package Watchlist

Checking Component Watchlist

Checking Packages

Checking Component Store

Summary:
Seconds executed: 395
 No errors detected

_____________________________
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Reinstall is not required ..you can do repair install and then install updates.

Boot to desktop...insert the windows 7 disc...launch setup...click upgrade option....this will repair your windows install... complete the repair install.

You will not loose any data or programs during the repair install process

After repair your will be able to install service pack 1.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>> Reinstall is not required ..you can do repair install and then install updates   <--- Depending on the state of the machine, this does not always work. This machine appears worse than most, which is why I recommend a fresh install. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The suggestions to fix in place have not worked. The solution (ID:36716018) to reinstall Windows is the best option at this point. I will trust your best judgement on this one. Thanks. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0