Solved

HP a1357c keeps crashing after Windows XP3 update

Posted on 2011-09-24
10
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My HP a1357c is crashing again.

Several months ago, noticed that the computer started crashing. I tried isolating different programs, but finally decided to start from scratch. I bought new hard drive, restored from the restore partition, and installed software one at a time, testing it for days. After days of testing with no crashes, the Windows SP 3 installed itself. I didn't see any crashes, so I moved it out of my lab (office) back to the family room. Now it's crashing again.  After days of working on it, I'm at my wit's end here.

I thought the issue might be video drivers, so I got the latest drivers for the video and BIOS. (It was suggested at the HP site that I update the BIOS if I was going to update the video driver).

Anybody else come across anything like this?
0
Comment
Question by:stevepcguy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 36592609
Almost forgot. I got a dialog after the crash that said windows recovered from a serious error:
BCCode : 51     BCP1 : 00000004     BCP2 : 00000001     BCP3 : E6D6DAF8    
BCP4 : 00000214     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 3_0     Product : 256_1  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36592618
Zip your last 3 minidumps (c:\Windows\Minidump\) and attach the zip file with your next post.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 36592649
Here you go. I tried reading the minidump files... it was all greek to me.
Minidump.zip
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36592695
You can't read the dump files directly, you need a special tool to analyze them.

All three are different (one of them also was with SP2 and not SP3). Usually when the dumps are different that means there is a hardware problem.

First run memtest86+, and if that is fine, the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Also for the future I suggest to install SP3 right after the antivirus tool, and then when that is done apply all the other Windowsupdates. The longer the system is below SP3, the more likely you are going to catch malware.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36592813
One of the dump analysis suggests that the BSOD is caused by NAVEX15.SYS. This file is likely related to Norton 360.

I would suggest to remove Norton 360 completely if you have one and get some free solutions like Avira/AVAST.

Sometimes even after uninstalling the Norton from Add/Remove Programs some registry entries and files remained on the system so I would suggest Norton Removal tool, links below:
==========================================================================================
Norton Removal Tool to uninstall your Norton product
==========================================================================================
- Norton AntiSpam 2004/2005
- Norton AntiVirus 2003 through 2007.2
- Ghost 2003, Ghost Version 9.0 and 10.0
- Norton GoBack 3.1 through 4.2
- Norton Internet Security 2003 through 2007.2
- Norton Password Manager
- Norton Personal Firewall 2003 through 2006
- Norton SystemWorks 2003 through 2007
- Norton Confidential Online 2007
- Norton Internet Security Add-on Pack
- Norton Save and Restore 1.0
- Norton 360

ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/removal_tools/Norton_Removal_Tool.exe
http://us.norton.com/support/kb/web_view.jsp?wv_type=public_web&docurl=20080710133834EN

 navex15 blue screen
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 250 total points
ID: 36595747
Have you done the fix for SP3 / AMD processors caused by Intel Power Management?  (Yours is an x64 Athalon 4200 isn't it?)

Although your error is not the 7E one, this should probably be done in any case since it is a known issue.
Computer Restarts after Displaying Stop Error 0x0000007E (After Updating with Service Pack 3 for Windows XP)

You don't need to be asking for any more grief than you already have.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 36600566
Thank you, gentlemen, for your helpful comments. You are what this forum is all about, and I want to express my appreciation up front. Each comment has been very helpful.

Rindi, I finally managed to download and create that Ultimate Boot CD. It's pure gold, and I haven't even had time to look at half the stuff on it. I ran the memtest86+ all day Saturday, and the memory came up clean. That's one possible problem eliminated, and eases my mind knowing it's not the memory. I bought some memory several months ago.

S Sharma, thanks for showing me the Norton removal info. I'm a bit reluctant to just toss out Norton 360, since it seems to do a good job of catching most stuff (at a reasonable price).

Jim-R, my gut feeling was that the issue was related to power management. More often than not, the crashes happened whilst the screen saver was engaged (and only once when we happened to be looking at the machine). I'm wondering if it might be a combo of both: The Norton 360 tries to run a background task as the system goes into screen saver or power save mode... something like that. I will do the research and run the fix if it applies.

Once again, thank you all. I'll keep you updated as things progress. (And won't let the question just sit and die).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36709345
You can do much better than Norton with the free version of AVG Antivirus and MalwareBytes.  They are much more compact than Norton's bloatware.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 36950816
Thank you for your assistance in this. I ran a full memory scan for about 24 hours, which came up clean. I had been worried about the memory. I believe the issue was related to SP3 and the power management. I installed an update, and haven't seen the error since.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36953765
Great news.  Always good to see a problem beaten like the proverbial rented mule :o)
0