Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone know why switch status would be in failed?

Posted on 2011-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a switch stack that is showing operational status of fatal. Does any know what might be be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Stickers2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36592743
Hi,

What is the make and model of the switch? Is the whole switch fatal or just a switchport?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickers2
ID: 36593958
It is an avaya p330 and it is just the stack configuration i am not seeing any faults it just says operational staus fatal. The manual says it should be ok, warning or fatal. I just cant figure why it might be in fatal yet things seem to be working. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595441
Anything in the log?  Can you verify the stack cables are properly connected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stickers2
ID: 36616797
Thanks eeRoot. Apparently it was a loose cable.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37492225
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0