Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reformat xp os.

Posted on 2011-09-24
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I reformat windows xp to wipe my computer clean so that I can give it to someone?
0
Comment
Question by:obeewon
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36592707
If the computer has a recovery partition, you can use it (sometime F11 will activate a recovery partition). Otherwise, you need to provide the proper license for XP in order to install it. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:obeewon
ID: 36592749
It doesnt have a recovery partition, just a restore to known good point.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36592767
See if the vendor of the PC can supply a recovery CD. Otherwise, you will need to supply a licence

Another approach, if the computer is working in a stable fashion, is to uninstall all the applications and delete the data. That has some risk, but it avoids buying a new license.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36592781
You can use dban (included on the UBCD) to wipe your drive. But as thinkpad already mentioned, most PC's come with an OEM version of Windows that is preinstalled on the PC, and there also usually isn't any installation CD with it. Most probably the new owner of the old PC will expect it to include the OS. So if you wipe the disk the OS will be gone...

Most such PC's with a recovery partition include a utility that allows you to create a set of recovery CD's from which the PC can be restored to the factory delivered state. If there are no installation CD's that came with the PC, then look for such a tool and first create those CD's. After that you can run dban on the HD to wipe it, then use the CD's you made to restore it to factory defaults.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Reubenwelsh
Reubenwelsh earned 500 total points
ID: 36592851
If you have anything privite on it i would recomend doing a full format to make it harder for anyone who might want to restore all the data from your harddrive. Dont just reinstall windows and do a quick format.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36593334
To wipe the drive to ENSURE no one recovers any data from it, use a data wiping program like DBAN (Darik's Boot and Nuke).  A format or simple restore to a previous point in time or from a recovery partition may make it harder for the average person, but if you want to make it next to impossible (if not impossible) for the expert to get at your "deleted" data, then you need to use a disk wiping program like DBAN.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36593621
Thank you. I was pleased to help out, and good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0