Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I convert Homestead SiteBuilder files to MicroSoft Expression Web 2 file format?

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is there a file transulation program to convert Homestead SiteBuilder files to MicroSoft Expression Web 2 file format?

Or, Does MicroSoft Expression Web 2 have the ability to import Homestead SiteBuilder files and transulate them into MicroSoft Expression Web 2 files?
0
Comment
Question by:BuildingEngineer
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 36936098
Well, there is not converting really.  Homestead created your website with file names ending maybe in .html or .htm

Create a New WebSite in Expression Web should help.  Towards the end of that post is a video as well showing what to do

To create a new web site in Expression Web, go to File - New - Web Site.  This will open the New dialog box with the Web Site tab activated.
You can then choose Empty Web site to have Expression Web create a web site with no pages added.  In the specify the location of the new Web site, make sure you enter the name of the web site.  In the example above, the folder mysite will contain the web site that just created.
 
If you go to the location via explorer on your computer, you will see the folder mysite has a globe in the middle.  This helps you to know Expression Web (and Frontpage) considers this to be a web site.  Expression Web will create the links (paths) that you use for hyperlinks and images in your web site.  For example, if you notice the path in the anchor tag (<a>) has information pointing back to your computer, Expression Web might not recognize the folder as a web site.

Once this is done, open the new website in Expression web.  Now if you have your files locally, go into the browser and locate your website.  Copy all those files, maintaining the file structure.  Now, back into Expression Web, right click on the website (probably starts with C:\) and choose copy.

If it is not locally, in that new website, enter your FTP details.  This will open the website on the server.  Copy all files from there.  And work locally, publishing your website to the server as needed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163506
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0