Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect end of file

Posted on 2011-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently have:
try
{
  for (; ; )
  {
    y = r.ReadByte();
  }
}
catch (EndOfStreamException)
{
  //end of file
}

Open in new window

Is there a better way? I feel I shouldn't be using catch for an expected exception.
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1336 total points
ID: 36592916
r looks like a BinaryReader. Could we see the call to its constructor so that we can know what is the underlying stream? Some streams, such as the FileStream, have a marker for the end of the stream. You could be able to catch the condition through the BaseStream.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36593733
using (FileStream fs = new FileStream(fn, FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read))
{
  using (BinaryReader r = new BinaryReader(fs))
  {
    try
    {
      for (; ; )
      {
        y = r.ReadByte();
      }
    }
    catch (EndOfStreamException)
    {
      //end of file
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 664 total points
ID: 36593992
How about modding line 7 to be:

for ( ; fs.Position < fs.Length; )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1336 total points
ID: 36594089
As I expected. You cannot know where the cursor is in the BinaryStream itself, but you can in the underlying FileStream.

     while (! (fs.Position==fs.Length))
      {
        y = r.ReadByte();
      }

Open in new window


You might have to adjust fs.Length plus 1 or minus 1, I do not remember if Position starts at index 0 or 1.
                        {}
0