Solved

Task Scheduler failed to start SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
Please help me w/ the following errors related to TaskScheduler:
SBS 2008 platform

Event ID 101:
Task Scheduler failed to start "\Microsoft\Windows\CertificateServicesClient\UserTask" task for user "xxxx\xxxx". Additional Data: Error Value: 2147942402.

Event ID 311:
Task Scheduler failed to start Task Engine ""  process due to an error occurring in "LUAIsElevatedToken" . Command="taskeng.exe" . Additional Data: Error Value: 2147942402.

I have changed the domain and user name to xxxx\xxxx for anonymity. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:simplistix
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truinx
ID: 36592880
You may want to share also what transpires before this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplistix
ID: 36593005
These errors appear on Detailed Network Report Server Event Logs that run daily. I haven't noticed any difference in server performance. The error appeared on the report about 2 weeks ago. I have looked at the Task Scheduler and it looks like the task NAPStatus UI stops running everytime I logon to the server remotely as the administrator.

I'm new to Experts-Exchange so please let me know if there's any additional information I can provide. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 125 total points
ID: 37260453
Doesn't look like anything to worry about.  Here is an older post from 2009 saying there is a hotfix but to not use it unless you see issues with the server.

http://www.seasideit.com/2009/04/certificate-services-client-task-fails.html

Are you up to date on all service packs and such?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37261889
and what does the status read?

It should read something like 0x01 or 0x1 or something like that.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Remote Apps is a feature in server 2008 which allows users to run applications off Remote Desktop Servers without having to log into them to run the applications.  The user can either have a desktop shortcut installed or go through the web portal to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now