Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove IE 9

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

how do i remove IE 9 completely ? and after i have done it how do i set firefox as the default browser

i use win seven

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36592937
If your Windows 7 machine came with IE9, then you cannot remove it. Just set Firefox to be the default browser (Start -> Default Programs).

If you upgaded to IE9, you can go to WIndows Updates -> Installed Updates and uninstall IE9, but that just takes you back to IE8.

So really, just set Firefox to be default and ignorre IE. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36592946
1. Open the Control Panel, select "Programs and Features", click on "Installed Updates", then select "Windows Internet Explorer 9" and the system will ask whether you want it uninstalled.

2. In Firefox select "Options", the "Advanced" section, "General" tab, and here under System Defaults check "Always check to see if firefox is the default browser on startup".
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36593018
kensy11--
"If your Windows 7 machine came with IE9, then you cannot remove it".  
I am not sure about that.
Have a look at rindi's suggestion #1.  If IE9 is there (in "View Installed Updates" very near the bottom of the list) you should be able to uninstall it.  Be sure to have installed Firefox first or at least have downloaded the full FF installation file before uninstalling IE9.
You, at minimum, should be able to disable IE9 (so you no longer see any obvious traces even though it is still installed).  Again go to Control Panel|Program and features|"Turn Windows features on or off", uncheck the box next to Internet Explorer 9, click OK and follow instructions.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593056
I already noted in my first post here where to find IE9 in installed updates.

If the machine came pre-installed with Windows 7 recently from a vendor, then IE9 is there and is not in installed updates in the machines I have seen. It is always worth a look, however.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36593101
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and good luck with your new browser. ... Thinkpads_User
0