Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba satellite and missing WLAN?

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Toshiba Satellite A105 S4094.
Somehow the WLAN autoexec has disappeared.
I think it might have been overwritten by third party s/w
Anyway I cannot use the WIFI on the machine as a result
I have looked on the Toshiba Website for a download but can find nothing.
Any thoughts and suggestions please to enable WIFI
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsdray earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593072

Try
Here
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Wild_Tech
Wild_Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710395
you can also try opening an elevated cmd and typing sfc /scannow and this should reinstall any default .dll that might have been written over.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36922665
thanks for your input.
apologies for not closing the question earlier.  i have been away and i forgot it was still open.
0