Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 98/2K with Windows Server 2008 Issue

Posted on 2011-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a few Windows 98 and 2K client PC's that work with propertiery machinery that won't work with newer version OS's.  We recently upgraded our server from Win 2k to 2008 and now the mapped drives are not working.  We are getting prompted to enter the user password but then getting the error, "Network Request Not Supported."  

Has anyone seen this?  Does server 2008 work at all with 98 or Windows 2000 clients?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:TeddyZ83
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593088
I don't think Windows 98 will work with Server 2008. It barely works with Server 2003.

I am less sure about Windows 2000. Open a command prompt in Windows 2000 and enter:

NET USE Z: \\ipaddress_of_server2008\folder.  When it asks for userid, try the server domain admin and password and see if it connects or what error number you get. It may be that Windows 2000 is not longer supported in Server 2008.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36593197
By default Windows 2008 doesn't support the older, less secure protocols. You need to turn them on at the server so that the Windows 98 clients can connect. That should take care of the Windows 2000 stations as well, though I would think that a SP4 W2K box would connect.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36996419
Thank you. I was pleased to assist.   ... Thinkpads_User
0