Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove updates from XP

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I keep getting a messaage from windows update that there are updates for Office 2003 to perform. The updates are old, and they have died with the same error code. The annoying little yellow shield keeps on coming back, and I click on it, it shows the 2 updates. I have gone in and told it NOT to remind me of them but the next reboot, they are back. The system will now NOT shutdown because of them.

Is there anyway I can manually tell windows xp that I don't want them?? Is there some file that I can edit to say that they passed? Or, is there some file that I can delete to remove them from ever asking me to update it again?

thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:swaff
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36593136
try going into windows updates and manually hide them.  
Are you sure you don't want them?  Failing updates can be a symptom of a bigger issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 36593144
these updates were prior to Office 2003 SP3. They have been a very annoying part of life as I cannot get rid of them. I have downloaded SP3 and installed it successfully. I am tempted to just re=install 2003 again and see if they will pass except that to do so will cause me even more time.

I dont understand when you say "going into windows updates". I have clicked on the yellow icon, said manual, and unchecked them. MS tells me it wont ask again and I agree but then... it asks again.

LIke a Loop... a really stupid one.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36593151
Navigate to Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Services:
Right click the Automatic Updates service and stop it. You can also do the same thing at the command line by typing:
net stop wuauserv
Also double click on the service and disable it.
Also I agree with jsdray on  Failing updates can be a symptom of a bigger issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36593185
the above option will disable Windows Update completely
to remove the updates and let windows update stay on do the following :
1. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

Net stop WuAuServ

2. Click Start, Run, type: %windir% and press Enter.
3. In the opened folder, rename the folder SoftwareDistribution to Sdold.
4. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

Net start WuAuServ
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 2000 total points
ID: 36593199
Under Windows\SofwareDistribution\Download and find the update trying to install and remove them.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36593427
Disabling windows update is BAD advice!!

Please post your windowsupdate.log


You may also try resetting windows updates components to see if that fixes it


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36593440
Here's a KB that you might want to look over


How to troubleshoot failures updating your Office installation from the Office Update Web site

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304498
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 36593883
So, it looks like tbarkdull's soltuion worked, and... strangely enough, when I shut it down after the deletion, the 2 updates installed. So, it may have been a corrupted Sofrware download??? Not sure, but finding the files and deleting them made it go away... and the system shuts down and well... the world is wonderful.

thanks for all the help!!!
0