Solved

How can I get drivers for Toshiba Satellite A205-S5814?

Posted on 2011-09-24
7
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have a Toshiba Satellite A205-S5814 and I just did a clean install. This was the only way to get system back to working conditions. The install was ok, however now I need WiFI drivers and Video Drivers. I don't have original disk. How can I get these drivers?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36593148
You need to go to the Toshiba support site for your model and look for the drivers.

Try here:   http://driversinstalled.com/ for starters.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36593170
Went to Toshiba's site but couldn't find any drivers for Vista and my model.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36593187
Try here and see if this site has the drivers you need:

http://www.driversforfree.com/omn_ofm_omd/toshiba/satellite/a205-s5814/drivers.aspx

... Thinkpads_User
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 36593231
I have to pay for those services/programs?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 300 total points
ID: 36593244
The other way is to approach Toshiba for a set of Recovery CD's. Most vendors charge a modest fee for recovery CD's but it is often the best approach. Otherwise the option above is probably the available recourse.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 200 total points
ID: 36596280
The Toshiba support page with all your drivers for download for Satellite

A205-S5814 is HERE

You have to select your OS or you will get 7 or more pages to sift through.  Choosing Vista nets only 4.  You can further narrow selection by Category.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36600448
Thank you, and good luck with Toshiba. I hope you get the disks and files you need. ... Thinkpads_User
0