Solved

Memory requirements for HP DL360?

Posted on 2011-09-24
2
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a HP Proliant DL360 G5-server that I intend to use as ESX-iserver for lab-purposes. According to the specifications (see url below) does this hardware require "fully buffered" DDR2 memory-modules.

My question: Can I use non-buffered modules, or will it not accept these modules?

The reason for my questions that "fully buffered" modules are much more expensive and since this is for my personlal lab-use I could live with a slight performance degradation (if that is the case with non-buffered memory).

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12476_na/12476_na.HTML

Any idea, anyone?

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
Comment
Question by:Kvistofta
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 400 total points
ID: 36593350
From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM

In addition to bandwidth and capacity variants, modules can

    Optionally implement ECC, which is an extra data byte lane used for correcting minor errors and detecting major errors for better reliability. Modules with ECC are identified by an additional ECC in their designation. PC2-4200 ECC is a PC2-4200 module with ECC.

Be "registered", which improves signal integrity (and hence potentially clock rates and physical slot capacity) by electrically buffering the signals at a cost of an extra clock of increased latency. Those modules are identified by an additional R in their designation, whereas non-registered (a.k.a. "unbuffered") RAM may be identified by an additional U in the designation. PC2-4200R is a registered PC2-4200 module, PC2-4200R ECC is the same module but with additional ECC.

Be fully buffered modules, which are designated by F or FB and do not have the same notch position as other classes. Fully buffered modules cannot be used with motherboards that are made for registered modules, and the different notch position physically prevents their insertion.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 36595999
Unless you find some dirt cheap on eBay you'd be better off ditching it and buying something cheap like the ProLiant MicroServer.
0