Solved

Help Creating Currency Textbox with Javscript

Posted on 2011-09-24
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am just trying to accomplish what seems to be a simple task, but am spending my entire day getting nowhere.

I'm looking for a script that will format numbers into a textbox as whole USD amounts and prevent any non-numbers from being entered. Also, whenever the user enters the first number, it's important that a dollar sign appear to the left of the total. After each 3 numbers, a comma will indicate the thousand's place.

E.g.

0 key -
1 key - $1
2 key - $13
3 key - $134
4 key - $1,345
5 key - $13,450
6 key - $134,500
7 key - $1,345,000
etc...

Can someone help put this together, please?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:k412m4z
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 300 total points
ID: 36593429
hi,
here is the example check this....

Demo: http://jsfiddle.net/Sudhindra/fKvRZ/
code:
 
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
  <title> - jsFiddle demo by Sudhindra</title>
  <script type='text/javascript' src='/js/lib/dummy.js'></script>
  
  <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/css/normalize.css">
  <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="/css/result-light.css">
  
  <style type='text/css'>
    
  </style>
  
  <script type='text/javascript'>
  //<![CDATA[ 
  
  function checkInput(ob){
    if(event.keyCode > 47 && event.keyCode < 58)
        return true;
    return false;
}

function formatIt(ob) {
    var vl=(trim(ob.value)).replace(/,/g,"");
    var finalRes = '';
    var ar= "";
    if(vl.charAt(0) == '$'){
        vl = vl.split(" ");
        vl=vl[1];
    }    
    ar = vl.split("");
    var k=0;
    for(var i=ar.length-1; i >= 0; i--) {
        k=k+1;
        finalRes = ar[i]+finalRes;
        if(k % 3 == 0 && k != ar.length) {
            finalRes = ","+finalRes;
        }
        ob.value = finalRes;
    }
    
    if(vl.charAt(0) != '$'){
        ob.value = '$ '+finalRes;
    }
}

function trim(stringToTrim) {
    return stringToTrim.replace(/^\s+|\s+$/g,"");
}


finalRes = "";
                            k=0;
                            for(var i=ar.length-1; i >= 0; i--) {
                                k=k+1;
                                finalRes = ar[i]+finalRes;
                                if(k % 3 == 0 && k != ar.length) {
                                    finalRes = ","+finalRes;
                                }
                            }
  
  //]]> 
  </script>
  
</head>
<body>
  <input type="text" id="cur" name="cur" value="" onkeypress="javascript:return checkInput(this)" onblur="javascript:formatIt(this)" />
  
</body>


</html>

Open in new window


BR-Sudhindra-www.clicksperday.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:k412m4z
ID: 36593480
Thank you ansudhindra. Looks good. Very close to what I am looking for...

Is there any way to make it so that the code will format AS the user types?

For instance...

If you start typing 3344 it shows as 3344

But only AFTER you click outside of the textbox it converts to $3,344

Get what I'm saying..? Not entirely necessary, but that is the overall goal here.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36593526
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:k412m4z
ID: 36593535
@leakim971

Anyway to convert this field to 'whole numbers' (no cents)?

Also, can it be 'blank' on load?

Functions well, otherwise.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:k412m4z
ID: 36593539
So far really liking ansudhindra's solution...
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 200 total points
ID: 36593553
>Anyway to convert this field to 'whole numbers' (no cents)?
check the link, there's a small documentation to customize

updated : http://jsfiddle.net/uvevp/1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:k412m4z
ID: 36593637
@leakim971

Thanks for the update. I don't know why, but I'm having trouble implenting this on my site :/ I've spent too much time on this already, and don't want to hassle you any more into perfecting this.

Anyway... Both solutions are good, but I'm going to stick with ansudhindra's answer for my particular need, given that I've been able to implement it without any trouble - I made a small adjustment to restrict the field to numbers, but that is it. Works great.

I'm sure that folks will find both of these solutions useful in the future.

Thanks again for your time! Cheers
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36593650
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.6.4.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="https://raw.github.com/plentz/jquery-maskmoney/master/jquery.maskMoney.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
	$(document).ready(function() {
		$("#currency").maskMoney({ "symbol":'$ ', "showSymbol":true, "decimal":',', "defaultZero":false, "precision":0 });
	})
</script>

Open in new window

0