Solved

How do I configure the network adapter on a VM using Virtual Box software?

Posted on 2011-09-24
5
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I"m having a problem getting a VM to join an existing domain.  It seems to be a network adapter configuration problem with the VM.  Here is the setup... I have a Server 2008 VM installed on a Windows 7 machine.  When I log into the Server 08 VM I can browse the internet, no problem.  But, when I try to join a domain I can't.  I CAN'T EVEN PING ANY OF THE OTHER PC'S ON THE NETWORK.  I tried playing around with the network adapter settings within the VM but I only made things worse and ended up having to revert back to an earier snapshot in order to undo the mess I made.  I can't figure it out.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Change the network settings of the Virtual Machines NETWORK INTERFACE to BRIDGED MODE.

0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Virtualbox - Chapter 6. Virtual networking
http://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch06.html

Each of the eight networking adapters can be separately configured to operate in one of the following modes:

Not attached

    In this mode, VirtualBox reports to the guest that a network card is present, but that there is no connection -- as if no Ethernet cable was plugged into the card. This way it is possible to "pull" the virtual Ethernet cable and disrupt the connection, which can be useful to inform a guest operating system that no network connection is available and enforce a reconfiguration.
Network Address Translation (NAT)

    If all you want is to browse the Web, download files and view e-mail inside the guest, then this default mode should be sufficient for you, and you can safely skip the rest of this section. Please note that there are certain limitations when using Windows file sharing (see the section called “NAT limitations” for details).

Bridged networking

   
This is for more advanced networking needs such as network simulations and running servers in a guest. When enabled, VirtualBox connects to one of your installed network cards and exchanges network packets directly, circumventing your host operating system's network stack.
Internal networking

    This can be used to create a different kind of software-based network which is visible to selected virtual machines, but not to applications running on the host or to the outside world.
Host-only networking

    This can be used to create a network containing the host and a set of virtual machines, without the need for the host's physical network interface. Instead, a virtual network interface (similar to a loopback interface) is created on the host, providing connectivity among virtual machines and the host.
Generic networking

    Rarely used modes share the same generic network interface, by allowing the user to select a driver which can be included with VirtualBox or be distributed in an extension pack.

    At the moment there are potentially two available sub-modes:

    UDP Tunnel

        This can be used to interconnect virtual machines running on different hosts directly, easily and transparently, over existing network infrastructure.
    VDE (Virtual Distributed Ethernet) networking

        This option can be used to connect to a Virtual Distributed Ethernet switch on a Linux or a FreeBSD host. At the moment this needs compiling VirtualBox from sources, as the Oracle packages do not include it.

Change to Bridged Networking.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Typically, a Virtual Machine will start out with NAT Networking and so be on a different subnet than the host machine. This will explain why you cannot ping the other devices on the network. What you want to do is use Bridged Networking. That should work because it will use the same subnet as the host machine.

I use VMware, not Virtual Box, so I have a setting in my VM config file for the network device that allows me to select NAT or Bridged. There is likely the same setting in your VM config file. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Awww, thank you.  I was tired of banging my head on the desk!  It was set to NAT and I did see a bridge mode option which I did not try.  I won't be back at that location until this evening and will try it then.  Thank you for ALL the info.  I love this site!!!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, Bridged will solve ALL your issues.
0