Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

copy paste the entire file

Posted on 2011-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have index.php file that includes styles.css, scripts.js and many other files

is there anyway to copy paste all the information
without copy pasting individually all the files or changing my urls to absolute urls

just so I can post a question on experts exchange
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36593866
I do not think so.  These are separate files and the interaction between the files is controlled by a collection of browser requests and server responses. Maybe the best thing is to isolate a test case that demonstrates your issue.  You can have JS, CSS, PHP, and HTML all in one file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Kothari
ID: 36595280
attach all the files rather than copy/paste
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36595311
I am confused at what you are asking.
So you have a single index.php file in a folder that contains the style.css and scripts.js all wrapped into this file?
Or do you have a folder structure that needs to be copied as is to another location retaining .\folder structure?

xcopy source dest /E /Y
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595325
Here is an example of a way to post the question.  Obviously it is a simplified example, but it shows how to create an isolated test case that includes all the moving parts in a single file.
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_rgb192.php
<?php // RAY_temp_rgb192.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SET A VARIABLE
$x = time();

// END OF THE PHP SCRIPT
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>

<title>rgb192</title>

<script type="text/JavaScript">
function popcorn()
{
    alert("<?php echo $x; ?>");
}
</script>

<style type="text/css">
body
{
    background-color:green;
}
</style>

</head>

<body onLoad="popcorn();">
Hello World
</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 36595560
Maybe you can just zip the files and post it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36897909
best answer for showing all the parts of a file
0