Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

persona PC running very sluggish

Posted on 2011-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hey guys,

My personal PC is running very slow. Not many if any at all new programs installed but it gets worse and worse the longer it runs wihtout being rebooted. Once I reboot it runs great but after a day or two it starts to get very sluggish again.

Can anyone tell me whats causing this and how to fix it??
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 400 total points
ID: 36593568
If this is Vista, upgrade to Windows 7. You'll be glad you did.
How much RAM do you have?
Does your PC have an onboard diags for the hard disk? If so, run it.

Do you have an Up-to-date Virus scanner? Does it also scan for Spyware?

Scan entire drive for viruses
Empty Temp IE files
Download, install and run Malwarebytes Anti Malware from Malwarebytes.org
Defrag PC

Anyone else care to add?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 36593613
If you have not defragmented the system drive recently, defragment it at least twice, then reboot and see if the problem is alleviated.

If you have the Norton/Symantec virus scanner installed, remove it (and all of its addons).  Replace it with something like AVG free.  I've never seen a system with Norton installed that ran correctly, or at normal speed.

It is an unfortunate truth that the longer a system runs, the more its performance degrades.  However, a two day window is unacceptable.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EdwardWatts
EdwardWatts earned 400 total points
ID: 36593703
Your problem could be a hardware problem developing in your PC, lack of ram & hard drive space or software,

Download and run the following programs (they are all free). There are equivalents in windows, but they take longer and are not as thorough.

1, CCleaner, run cleaner and registry cleaner.
2. Eusing registry cleaner
3. Auslogic defragmenter
4. Advanced system cleaner (download trail version - if it helps then purchase it, its not expensive)

Remove any programs, games you don't need.

Post the following

1. Cpu size
2. Memory size
3. Hard drive size and free space
4. Operating system
5. Make of pc
6. Is your pc a laptop or desktop

if you are not sure where to find this information, post that and I will post instructions
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 36593765
"... Once I reboot it runs great but after a day or two it starts to get very sluggish again. "  ==>  This indicates that it's not a disk fragmentation issue.    It's almost certainly a memory leak problem.   SOMETHING you're running is causing a "memory leak" -- which results in less & less available RAM ... thus generating higher and higher numbers of page faults, which result in the system slowing down until it's very sluggish.

Identifying & fixing memory leaks can be a very painstaking process [Google "finding memory leaks" to see some of the hardware and software tools that can help].    The simplest thing to do is to isolate which application is causing it, and simply not use that application anymore (it's likely there's a newer version or an alternative application that doesn't have the problem).      You can use MSConfig to eliminate your startup items in groups (use a binary search) to help isolate the leaking app.



0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 400 total points
ID: 36595586
I speak from experience and I disagree wholehearted with the use of Ccleaner's Registry cleaner or any other registry cleaner.  They generally do more harm than good and any "performance" increase is going to be negligible at best, but the trouble they can cause is immense.  At best, you can use Ccleaner's registry scanning to point out what it suggests to clean and then manually go through the suggestions and hand pick only what you know for sure is not going to impact your system negatively.

Unless you explicitly know an entry to be harmless to remove or is harmful to your system, you should NOT do so.  While the program offers to make back ups what you clean out, this is extremely difficult to keep track of.  Since you don't know how any cleaning that was done has impacted your system immediately after doing so, it may be days before "something weird" happens that was caused by one of the cleanings.  You don't use every aspect of your system every day, so not everything that could be impacted by registry changes will be immediately evident.  By the time something happens that was caused by a registry cleaning, you won't know which backup to restore or if even doing one particular restore will totally fix the problem caused.

There probably isn't an error you can search for on the internet that wouldn't get a 'hit' on someone selling a 'scan your system for free' or fix <your error here> with this <your error here> repair tool, where I'm sure that <your error here> was inserted with a scripting tool to draw you to going to the site.  You can type

Fix PC errors and get Thirty Million hits all starting with Registry Cleaners.

If a registry entry is causing a problem, you won't need a registry cleaner to find it.  An error will pop up and point you straight at it.

So far, the posts by tbarkdull:, DrKlahn: and garycase:are leading you in the right direction.  Details requested by EdwardWatts: regarding your system details would help visualize how relatively slow one could expect your system to be due to system requirements of different operating systems and installed software, but please, extreme caution on registry cleaning.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 36595938
I agree with Jim-R, NEVER user Registry cleaners to fix a problem. They will almost certainly cause more problems. I would tend to agree also with garycase that there is a memory leak if it tends to slow predictably over time. Open msconfig.exe and click the Startup tab. Revove (uncheck) all but essential apps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36597488
another way is simply to reboot daily (that's what i do) unless there's a reason not to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 36816763
well i have went into msconfig and unchecked some items and so far its a little better... ill keep you posted over the next 2-3 days on results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 37025761
Multiple answers were great so i split up the points.

thank you guys
0