Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple MVVM Templates not appearing

Posted on 2011-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I installed the Simple MVVM templates for VS2010.  The install ended telling me it had successfully completed.  However,  when I run VS2010 and go to create a new project,  the templates are not there.
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36594378
From where have you downloaded it.?
Download it from http://wpf.codeplex.com/releases/view/40535 and re-install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36595205
I uninstalled and installed using your above suggested link.  Same results of missing templates.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36711808
is the visual studio 2010 installed on an English windows system?.

at http://mvvmlight.codeplex.com/ they were discussing on issues occuring with mvvm templates on non-English systems.

Sara
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36712463
You have to follow the step in the installation guide about creating the reference to the template, but I can't remember which one it is.  It was something about copying the files to the target template directory for VS.NET 2010.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36812752
I have been sniffing around trying to understand the folder layout for the templates installed with Visual Studio.   What a rats nest of folders.  Can you point me at the folders to deposit the templates to?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815192
Too many "light kits"...too little time.  I was remembering MVVM Light, which has an instruction guide that talks about where to drop the templates.

Project templates are .zip files that define the entire code structure for a new project, created with the File | New | Project menu item.  System templates are stored in the

      %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\IDE\ProjectTemplates

folder.  User templates are stored in the location defined in the Options dialog, under Projects and Solutions | General | User project template location.  The default location is under the My Documents\Visual Studio 2010 folder.

The Simple MVVM templates are created under the User Templates, as shown
Snapshot-2.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36815494
Clear and complete guidance.
0